Home Text Version Arizona 797 Compliance Status
Arizona 797 Compliance Status  E-mail

This informational reference map is being presented to assist you in keeping updated on your state's compliance status with USP Chapter 797 and continuing education (CE) renewal requirements through a research project conducted by CriticalPoint, LLC and NABP.

 

Arizona State Board of Pharmacy
1700 West Washington Street, Suite 250
Phoenix, AZ 85007
Phone: 602/771-2727
Website
State 797 Compliance Status: Indirect

 

STATE COMPLIANCE SURVEY RESULTS

 

Does the state have specific language requiring compliance with USP 797?

No 

 

Does the state have specific language requiring compliance with Sterile Compounding or Parenteral Preparations regulations?

Yes

 

What is regulation cited and verbiage used?

 R4-23-670. Sterile Pharmaceutical Products.  Article 1 of  R4-23-110 which address compounding terminology and Article 4 of section R4-23-410 Current Good Compounding Practices which establishes the current good compounding practices to be used by a pharmacist licensed by the Board, in a pharmacy permitted by the Board, and in compliance with applicable federal and state law governing the practice of pharmacy.

 

LICENSE AND TRAINING SURVEY RESULTS

 

How many hours of training are required for license renewal?

30

 

How often must you renew your license?    

Biennial

 

How many hours of didactic/live training are required for renewal?    

N/A

 

How many hours of pharmacy law are required for license renewals?   

N/A

 

How many hours during the renewal period must be in Sterile Compounding?    

N/A

 

What is the state law reference number regarding license renewal training?    

Pharmacy Act, Chapter 18, Title 32 - Section 1936 -1937 & Title 4. Professions and Occupations Chapter 23. Board of Pharmacy Section R4-23-204

 

What is the name of this section heading?    

R4-23-204. Continuing Education Requirements

 

What is the verbiage regarding the renewal of license requirements?    

R4-23-204 A). General. In accordance with A.R.S. § 32-1925(G), the Board shall not renew a license unless the applicant has, during the two years preceding the application for renewal, participated in 30 contact hours (3.0 CEU’s) of continuing education activity sponsored by an Approved Provider as defined in R4-23-110, of which at least three contact hours (0.3 CEU’s) are approved courses in pharmacy law. Subject to A.R.S. § 32-1937, a pharmacist licensed for less than 24 months shall obtain continuing education units in an amount determined by multiplying 1.25 hours times the number of months between the date of initial licensure and the next license renewal date.

 

 

 

Recent Events

No events
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Copyright © 2006-2010 Clinical IQ®, LLC | Client Login