Home Text Version Idaho 797 Compliance Status
Idaho 797 Compliance Status  E-mail

This informational reference map is being presented to assist you in keeping updated on your state's compliance status with USP Chapter 797 and continuing education (CE) renewal requirements through a research project conducted by CriticalPoint, LLC and NABP.

 

Idaho Board of Pharmacy
3380 Americana Terr, Suite 320
Boise, ID 83706
Phone: 208/334-2356
Website
State 797 Compliance Status: Indirect

 

STATE <797> COMPLIANCE SURVEY RESULTS

 

Does the state have specific language requiring compliance with USP 797?
No

 

Does the state have specific language requiring compliance with Sterile Compounding or Parenteral Preparations regulations?

Yes

 

What is regulation cited and verbiage used?

IDAPA 27 - Board of Pharmacy 27.01.01 - Rules of the Idaho State Board of Pharmacy Section 178 Pharmacies, Parenteral Admixture

 

 LICENSE AND TRAINING SURVEY RESULTS

 

How many hours of training are required for license renewal?

15

 

How often must you renew your license?    

Annually

 

How many hours of didactic/live training are required for renewal?    

3

 

How many hours of pharmacy law are required for license renewals?   

1

 

How many hours during the renewal period must be in Sterile Compounding?    

 N/A

 

Other information on license renewal training?    

ACPE or CME.  At a minimum, eight clock hours (0.8 CEU) will be all or a combination of American Council of Pharmaceutical Education (ACPE) or Continuing Medical Education (CME) approved programs.  (12-7-94) and    Non-ACPE Approved.  A maximum of six clock hours (0.6 CEU) may be non-ACPE approved programs.  (12-7-94)

 

What is the state law reference number regarding license renewal training?    

ID BReg 134

 

What is the name of this section heading?    

Amount of Continuing Education

 

What is the verbiage regarding the renewal of license requirements?    

The equivalent of one and one-half (1.5) continuing education unit (CEU) shall be required annually of each applicant for renewal of license.  One (1) continuing education unit is the equivalent of ten (10) clock hours of participation in programs approved by the Board of Pharmacy.  (7-1-93); 01) ACPE or CME.  At a minimum, eight clock hours (0.8 CEU) will be all or a combination of American Council of Pharmaceutical Education (ACPE) or Continuing Medical Education (CME) approved programs.  (12-7-94) 02) Pharmacy Law.  One clock hour (0.1 CEU) must be Board of Pharmacy approved jurisprudence (pharmacy law) programs.  (7-1-93) 03) Non-ACPE Approved.  A maximum of six clock hours (0.6 CEU) may be non-ACPE approved programs.  (12-7-94) 04) Live Attendance.  Three clock hours (0.3 CEU) of the required one and one-half (1.5) continuing education units (CEU) must be obtained by attendance at live continuing education programs.  (7-1-97) 

 

 

 

Recent Events

No events
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Copyright © 2006-2010 Clinical IQ®, LLC | Client Login